NO.935
2005/02/14 (Mon)
Grammy Goes To: 47th Grammy Award Winners (Part 2)(速報)
グラミー賞受賞者(速報)(パート2)

グラミー賞、受賞リストパート2、ここでは16部門。本命対抗の表示なきものは、わからないので、棄権。パート1で27、パート2で16の計43部門。さらに追加3部門したので、計46部門にエントリー。


Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album

対抗・Journey/Fourplay
★勝者★・Unspeakable/Bill Frisell
・In Praise Of Dreams/Jan Garbarek
本命・The Hang/Don Grusin
・Strength/Roy Hargrove (The RH Factor)

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

・American Song/Andy Bey
・Twentysomething/Jamie Cullum
本命・Accentuate The Positive/Al Jarreau
対抗・The Dana Owens Album/Queen Latifah
★勝者★・R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs Very Personal)/Nancy Wilson

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

・What's New/Alan Broadbent soloist
Track from: You And The Night And The Music
・I Want To Be Happy/Don Byron soloist
Track from: Ivey-Divey
★勝者★本命・Speak Like A Child/Herbie Hancock soloist
Track from: With All My Heart (Harvey Mason)
・Buler Sole・y Rumba/Donny McCaslin soloist
Track from: Concert In The Garden (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
対抗・Wee/John Scofield soloist
Track from: EnRoute

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album Individual or Group

・Somewhere/Bill Charlap Trio
・Fountain Of Youth/Roy Haynes
・The Out-Of -Towners/Keith Jarrett Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette Trio
対抗・Eternal/Branford Marsalis Quartet
★勝者★本命・Illuminations/McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz Terence Blanchard Christian McBride & Lewis Nash

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

・Get Well Soon/Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra
・On The Wild Side/John La Barbera Big Band
・Coral/David S疣chez
★勝者★・Concert In The Garden/Maria Schneider Orchestra
・The Way: Music Of Slide Hampton/The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 50 - Best Latin Jazz Album

・Bebop Timba/Raphael Cruz
・Jerry Gonzalez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco/Jerry Gonz疝ez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco
★勝者★・Land Of The Sun/Charlie Haden
・Another Kind Of Blue: The Latin Side Of Miles Davis/Conrad Herwig Nonet
・Soundances/Diego Urcola

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance

対抗・The Stone/Shirley Caesar & Ann Nesby
Track from: The Fighting Temptations - Soundtrack
★勝者★本命・Heaven Help Us All/Ray Charles & Gladys Knight
Track from: Genius Loves Company
・Lay My Burden Down/Dr. John & Mavis Staples
Track from: N'awlinz Dis Dat Or D'udda
・Celebrate (He Lives)/Fred Hammond
Track from: Somethin' 'Bout Love
・There Will Be A Light/Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: There Will Be A Light

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Rock Gospel Album

・Take Me Away/Sarah Kelly
・Collide/Skillet
・Lose This Life/Tait
★勝者★・Wire/Third Day
・Welcome To Diverse City/TobyMac
・Holy Hip Hop "Taking The Gospel To The Streets"/Various Artists
David (Damonsta) Lynch producer

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 53 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

・The Creed/Avalon
★勝者★・All Things New/Steven Curtis Chapman
・Who We Are Instead/Jars Of Clay
・Everyday People/Nicole C. Mullen
・Rising Son/RainSong

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Southern Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

・Driven/The Crabb Family
・20th Century Gospel: From Hymns To Blackwood Brothers Tribute To Christian Country/The Jordanaires Art Greenhaw & The Light Crust Doughboys & Nokie Edwards
・Universal United House Of Prayer/Buddy Miller
★勝者★・Worship & Faith/Randy Travis
・Amazing Grace 3 - A Country Salute To Gospel/Various Artists
Scott Hendricks producer

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

対抗・The Live Experience/The Rance Allen Group
★勝者★本命・There Will Be A Light/Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama
・The Water I Give/Dottie Peoples
・The Praise & Worship Songs/Richard Smallwood
・Still Here/The Williams Brothers

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

・Somethin' 'Bout Love/Fred Hammond
・Live From Another Level/Israel And New Breed
・He-Motions/Bishop T. D. Jakes
★勝者★・Nothing Without You/Smokie Norful
・Out The Box/Ton騙 & The Peculiar People

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 57 - Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album

・Can't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus/Minister Timothy Britten & Professor James Roberson choir directors; Shabach Praise Co.
・Live In New York/Rev. Timothy Wright choir director; New York Fellowship Mass Choir II
★勝者★・Live...This is Your House/Carol Cymbala choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
・Spirit & Truth/Kevin Bond choir director; Newbirth Total Praise Choir
・Unplugged... The Way Church Used To Be/Ricky Dillard choir director; New Generation Chorale

Field 13 - Blues
Category 64 - Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)


本命・Me And Mr Johnson/Eric Clapton
・Baby, Don't You Tear My Clothes/James Cotton
対抗・Blues With A Vengeance/John Lee Hooker, Jr.
★勝者★・Blues To The Bone/Etta James
・Ladies Man/Pinetop Perkins

Field 13 - Blues
Category 65 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

・N'awlinz Dis Dat Or D'udda/Dr. John
★勝者★本命・Keep It Simple/Keb' Mo'
対抗・What's Wrong With This Picture?/Van Morrison
・Sanctuary/Charlie Musselwhite
・I'm A Bluesman/Johnny Winter

Field 15 - Reggae
Category 70 - Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

対抗・Black Magic/Jimmy Cliff
・The Dub Revolutionaries/Sly & Robbie
・African Holocaust/Steel Pulse
★勝者★本命・True Love/Toots & The Maytals
・Def Jamaica/Various Artists

Field 16 - World Music
Category 71 - Best Traditional World Music Album

・S・ Soy Llanero - Joropo Music From The Orinoco Plains Of Colombia/El Grupo Cimarr
★勝者★・Raise Your Spirit Higher/Ladysmith Black Mambazo
・Tango Varn/Sandra Luna
・Jolgorio/Per・Negro
・Abayudaya - Music From The Jewish People Of Uganda/Various Artists/Jeffrey A. Summit, producer

Field 16 - World Music
Category 72 - Best Contemporary World Music Album

・Cositas Buenas/Paco De Luc}
・Bebel Gilberto/Bebel Gilberto
対抗・Roots/Gipsy Kings
・Oyaya!/Ang駘ique Kidjo
★勝者★本命・Egypt/Youssou N'Dour

Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 79 - Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

・Cold Mountain/Various Artists
T Bone Burnett, compilation producer
・De-Lovely/Various Artists
Peter Asher & Stephen Endelman, compilation producers
★勝者★・Garden State/Various Artists
Zach Braff, compilation producer
本命・Kill Bill Vol. 2/Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer
対抗・Shrek 2/Various Artists
Andrew Adamson, Chris Douridas & Michael Ostin, compilation producers

Field 23 - Composing/Arranging
Category 84 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

・Dancing In The Dark/Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jane Monheit)
Track from: Taking A Chance On Love
・Joy To The World/Joseph Joubert, Michael McElroy & Buryl Red, arrangers (Michael McElroy And The Broadway Inspirational Voices With Joseph Joubert)
Track from: Great Joy - A Gospel Christmas
★勝者★本命・Over The Rainbow/Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis)
Track from: Genius Loves Company
対抗・Summertime/John Clayton & David Foster, arrangers (Renee Olstead)
Track from: Renee Olstead
・Unchained Melody/Steve Gaboury, Cyndi Lauper & Don Sebesky, arrangers (Cyndi Lauper)
Track from: At Last

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 89 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

・Brian Wilson Presents Smile/Mark Linett, engineer (Brian Wilson)
対抗・Feels Like Home/Jay Newland, engineer (Norah Jones)
★勝者★本命・Genius Loves Company/Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
・The Girl In The Other Room/Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)
・Give/Tchad Blake, engineer (The Bad Plus)

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 90 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

・T Bone Burnett
(・Cold Mountain - Soundtrack (Various Artists) (A))

・Rob Cavallo
(・American Idiot (Green Day) (A))

本命・Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
(・Damita Jo (Janet Jackson) (A)
・Eyes Of The Heart (Radio's Song) (India Arie) (T)
・R&B Junkie (Janet Jackson) (T)
・Simple Things (Usher) (T)
・Spending Time With You (Janet Jackson) (T)
・That's What It's Made For (Usher) (T)
・Truth Hurts (Usher) (T))

対抗・Tommy LiPuma
(・Accentuate The Positive (Al Jarreau) (A)
・The Girl In The Other Room (Diana Krall) (A))

★勝者★・John Shanks
(・Autobiography (Ashlee Simpson) (A)
・Breakaway (Kelly Clarkson) (T)
・The First Cut Is The Deepest (Sheryl Crow) (T)
・Fly (Hilary Duff) (T)
・Shine Your Light (Robbie Robertson) (T)
・So-Called Chaos (Alanis Morissette) (A))

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

・Amazing (Full Intention Club Mix)/Michael Gray & Jon Pearn, remixers (George Michael)
★勝者★・It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)/Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)
Track from: The Singles 1992-2003
・Motor Inn (Felix Da Housecat's High Octane Mix)/Felix Da Housecat, remixer (Iggy Pop With Feedom, Featuring Peaches)
・She Wants To Move (Basement Jaxx Mix)/Basement Jaxx, remixers (N.E.R.D)
・Watching Cars Go By (Sasha's Remix)/Sasha, remixer (Felix Da Housecat)
Track from: Involver

Field 28 - Surround Sound
Category 92 - Best Surround Sound Album

対抗・Avalon/Bob Clearmountain, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Rhett Davies, surround producer (Roxy Music)
★勝者★本命・Genius Loves Company/Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
・Mahler: Symphony No. 4/Markus Heiland, surround mix engineer; Markus Heiland, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Neubronner, surround producer (Michael Tilson Thomas Conducting San Francisco Symphony)
・Nick Of Time/Ed Cherney, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers (Bonnie Raitt)
・Raise Your Spirit Higher/Matin Walters, surround mix engineer; Paul Blakemore, surround mastering engineer; Matin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)

Field 31 - Music Video
Category 106 - Best Short Form Music Video

・Take Me Out/Franz Ferdinand Jonas Odell, video director; John Moule, video producer
・American Idiot/Green Day Samuel Bayer, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
・Flawless/George Michael Jake Scott, video director; David Mitchell, video producer
・Walkie Talkie Man/Steriogram Michel Gondry, video director; Julie Fong, video producer
★勝者★・Vertigo/U2 Alex & Martin, video director; Grace Bodie, video producer

Field 31 - Music Video
Category 107 - Best Long Form Music Video

・John Adams: The Death Of Klinghoffer/John Adams & London Symphony Orchestra Penny Woolcock, video director; Madonna Baptiste, video producer
・Coldplay Live 2003/Coldplay John Durrant & Russell Thomas, video directors; Sarah Layish-Melamed, Lee Lodge & Melanie Vaughton, video producers
★勝者★・Concert For George/Various Artists David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers
本命・Martin Scorsese Presents: The Blues - A Musical Journey Various Artists Margaret Bodde, Alex Gibney, Richard Hutton & Martin Scorsese, video producers
対抗・Tom Dowd & The Language Of Music Various Artists Mark Moormann, video director; Scott L. Gordon, Mark Hunt & Mark Moormann, video producers

++++++


(追加)

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

・Monkey To Man/Elvis Costello & The Imposters
・Take Me Out/Franz Ferdinand
本命・American Idiot/Green Day
・Somebody Told Me/The Killers
★勝者★対抗・Vertigo/U2

Field 4 - Rock
Category 20 - Best Rock Song

本命・American Idiot/ Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tr・Cool, songwriters (Green Day)
・Fall To Pieces/Duff, Dave Kushner, Slash, Matt Sorum & Scott Weiland, songwriters (Velvet Revolver)
・Float On/Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci, Eric Judy & Benjamin Weikel, songwriters (Modest Mouse)
・Somebody Told Me/Brandon Flowers, Dave Keuning, Mark Stoermer & Ronnie Vannucci, songwriters (The Killers)
★勝者★対抗・Vertigo/Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, songwriters (U2)

Field 4 - Rock
Category 21 - Best Rock Album

対抗・The Delivery Man/Elvis Costello & The Imposters
★勝者★本命・American Idiot/Green Day
・The Reason/Hoobastank
・Hot Fuss/The Killers
・Contraband/Velvet Revolver

以上107部門のうち、46部門。

++++++

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>47th Winners

Diary Archives by MASAHARU YOSHIOKA
|Return|