46th Grammy Award: Final

決定。

発表が終りました。予想47部門中、本命で20部門(.425)、対抗で14(.297)(トータルで.723)、そして、13部門がはずれという結果でした。本命で4割、対抗で2割は無事クリア。混迷のグラミー、これと言った決定打がない今年に関しては、非常にいいところではないでしょうか。(日本時間2月9日午後1時50分現在)

特にR&Bとラップの計14部門は本命11部門、対抗で3部門とすべて来たのは快挙でした。絶対来ないと断言してしまったフォンテンズ(新人賞)と「ソング部門」のウォーレン・ジーヴォン、ともに来なかったので、一安心。(笑) 

主要4部門、「新人」のエヴァネセンスと「レコード」のコールドプレイは、僕には絶対当てられません。(笑) 

完全な受賞者リストは、http://www.grammy.com/awards/grammy/46winners.aspx
もしくは http://story.news.yahoo.com/news?tmpl=story&u=/ap/20040209/ap_on_en_mu/grammys_list_4
にあります。

詳細はまた後ほど。予想したカテゴリーの受賞者は次のとおり。

The 46th Grammy Winners List

Category 1-Record Of The Year

本命  Crazy In Love/Beyonce Featuring Jay-Z
Where Is The Love/The Black Eyed Peas & Justin Timberlake
勝者・Clocks/Coldplay
対抗 Lose Yourself/Eminem
Hey Ya!/Outkast

Category 2-Album Of The Year

対抗 Under Construction/Missy Elliott
Fallen/Evanescence
勝者・本命 Speakerboxxx/The Love Below /Outkast
Justified/Justin Timberlake
Elephant/The White Stripes

Category 3-Song Of The Year

Beautiful/Linda Perry, songwriter (Christina Aguilera)
勝者・大本命Dance With My Father/Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
I’m With You/Avril Lavigne & The Matrix, songwriters (Avril Lavigne)
Keep Me In Your Heart/Jorge Calderon & Warren Zevon, songwriters (Warren Zevon)
対抗 Lose Yourself/J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)

Category 4-Best New Artist

勝者・Evanescence
本命 50 Cent
Fountains Of Wayne
Heather Headley
対抗 Sean Paul

Field 6 R&B

Category 23-Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

対抗 Rain On Me/Ashanti
Back In The Day/Erykah Badu
勝者・本命 Dangerously In Love/Beyonce
Ooh!/Mary J. Blige
I Wish I Wasn’t/Heather Headley

Category 24-Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

Step In The Name Of Love/R. Kelly
対抗 Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda/Brian McKnight
Superstar/Ruben Studdard
How You Gonna Act Like That/Tyrese
勝者・本命 Dance With My Father/Luther Vandross

Category 25-Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

勝者・本命 The Closer I Get To You/Beyonce & Luther Vandross
Where Is The Love/Stanley Clarke Featuring Glenn Lewis & Amel Larrieux
Say Yes/Floetry
I’ll Stay/Roy Hargrove & The RH Factor Featuring D’Angelo
対抗 Busted/The Isley Brothers With Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs Featuring JS
Hands Up/TLC

Category 26-Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

対抗 Hold Me/Earth, Wind & Fire
勝者・本命 Wonderful/Aretha Franklin
Comin’ From Where I’m From/Anthony Hamilton
Way Up There/Patti LaBelle
He Proposed/Kelly Price

Category 27-Best Urban/Alternative Performance

Danger/Erykah Badu
対抗 Milkshake/Kelis
J’veux D’la Musique/Les Nubians
Forthenight/Musiq
勝者・本命 Hey Ya!/Outkast

Category 28-Best R&B Song

Comin’ From Where I’m From/Mark Batson & Anthony Hamilton, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
勝者・対抗 Crazy In Love/Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyonce Knowles & Eugene Record, songwriters (Beyonce Featuring Jay-Z).
本命 Dance With My Father/Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
Danger/Erykah Badu, J. Poyser, B.R. Smith & R.C. Williams, songwriters (Erykah Badu)
Rock Wit U (Awww Baby)/A. Douglas, I. Lorenzo & A. Parker, songwriters (Ashanti)

Category 29-Best R&B Album

Worldwide Underground/Erykah Badu
Bittersweet/Blu Cantrell
対抗 So Damn Happy/Aretha Franklin
Body Kiss/The Isley Brothers Featuring Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs
勝者・本命 Dance With My Father/Luther Vandross

Category 30-Best Contemporary R&B Album

対抗 Chapter II/Ashanti
勝者・本命 Dangerously In Love/Beyonce
Love & Life/Mary J. Blige
Comin’ From Where I’m From/Anthony Hamilton
Chocolate Factory/R. Kelly

Field 7 Rap

Category 31-Best Female Rap Solo Performance

Got It Poppin’/Da Brat
勝者・本命 Work It/Missy Elliott
Came Back For You/Lil’ Kim
Ride Wit Me/MC Lyte
対抗 Go Head/Queen Latifah

Category 32-Best Male Rap Solo Performance

Pump It Up/Joe Budden
勝者・本命 Lose Yourself/Eminem
対抗 In Da Club/50 Cent
Stand Up/Ludacris
Get Busy/Sean Paul

Category 33-Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

対抗 Gossip Folks/Missy Elliott Featuring Ludacris
Magic Stick/Lil’ Kim Featuring 50 Cent
勝者・本命 Shake Ya Tailfeather/Nelly, P. Diddy & Murphy Lee
Dipset (Santana’s Town)/Juelz Santana Featuring Cam’Ron
Can’t Stop Won’t Stop/Young Gunz

Category 34-Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

勝者・本命 Crazy In Love/Beyonce Featuring Jay-Z
対抗 Where Is The Love/The Black Eyed Peas With Justin Timberlake
Luv U Better/LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey
Frontin’/The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z
Beautiful/Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell And Uncle Charlie Wilson

Category 35-Best Rap Song

Beautiful/Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson)
Excuse Me Miss/Shawn Carter, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Jay-Z Featuring Pharrell Williams)
本命 In Da Club/M. Elizondo, C. Jackson & A. Young, songwriters (50 Cent)
勝者・対抗 Lose Yourself/J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
Work It/Missy Elliott & Tim Mosley, songwriters (Missy Elliott)

Category 36-Best Rap Album

Under Construction/Missy Elliott
本命 Get Rich Or Die Tryin’/50 Cent
The Blueprint2 – The Gift & The Curse/Jay-Z
勝者・対抗 Speakerboxxx/The Love Below/Outkast
Phrenology/The Roots

Field 1 Pop

Category 5-Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

勝者・対抗 Beautiful/Christina Aguilera
Miss Independent/Kelly Clarkson
White Flag/Dido
本命 I’m With You/Avril Lavigne
Fallen/Sarah McLachlan

Category 6-Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

本命 Any Road/George Harrison
対抗 Ain’t No Mountain High Enough/Michael McDonald
Send Your Love/Sting
勝者・Cry Me A River/Justin Timberlake
Keep Me In Your Heart/Warren Zevon

Category 7-Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

対抗 Misunderstood/Bon Jovi
Hole In The World/Eagles
本命 Stacy’s Mom/Fountains Of Wayne
Unwell/Matchbox Twenty
勝者・Underneath It All/No Doubt

Category 8-Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

Can’t Hold Us Down/Christina Aguilera & Lil’ Kim
本命 La Vie En Rose/Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
対抗 Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking/Bob Dylan & Mavis Staples
Feel Good Time/Pink Featuring William Orbit
勝者・Whenever I Say Your Name/Sting & Mary J. Blige

Category 9-Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Patricia/Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban
勝者・本命 Marwa Blues/George Harrison
Honey-Dipped/Dave Koz
対抗 Seabiscuit/Randy Newman
The Nutcracker Suite/The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Category 10-Best Pop Instrumental Album

Peace/Jim Brickman
勝者・Mambo Sinuendo/Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban
対抗 Wishes/Kenny G
本命 N.E.W.S./Prince
Night Divides The Day -The Music Of The Doors/George Winston

Category 11-Best Pop Vocal Album

Stripped/Christina Aguilera
Brainwashed/George Harrison
Bare/Annie Lennox
本命 Motown/Michael McDonald
勝者・対抗 Justified/Justin Timberlake

Field 2 Dance

Category 12-Best Dance Recording

Love One Another/Cher
Easy/Groove Armada
本命 Die Another Day/Madonna
勝者・対抗 Come Into My World/Kylie Minogues
Breathe/Telepopmusiks

Field 3 Traditional Pop

Category 13-Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

勝者・A Wonderful World/Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
The Last Concert/Rosemary Clooney
Bette Midler Sings The Rosemary Clooney Songbook/Bette Midler
本命 As Time Goes By…The Great American Songbook: Volume II/Rod Stewart
対抗 The Movie Album/Barbra Streisand

Field 4 Rock

Category 14-Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

Are You Happy Now?/Michelle Branch
本命 Losing Grip/Avril Lavigne
勝者・Trouble/Pink
対抗 Time Of Our Lives/Bonnie Raitt
Righteously/Lucinda Williams

Category 21-Best Rock Album

Audioslave/Audioslave
本命 Fallen/Evanescence
勝者・対抗 One By One/Foo Fighters
More Than You Think You Are/Matchbox Twenty
The Long Road/Nickelback

Field 10 Jazz

Category 46-Best Contemporary Jazz Album

勝者・34th N Lex/Randy Brecker
本命 Rural Renewal/The Crusaders
Sonic Trance/Nicholas Payton
対抗 Timeagain/David Sanborn
Time Squared/Yellowjackets

Category 47-Best Jazz Vocal Album

Man In The Air/Kurt Elling
May The Music Never End/Shirley Horn
本命 Nature Boy – The Standards Album/Aaron Neville
勝者・対抗 A Little Moonlight/Dianne Reeves
North And South/Luciana Souza

Category 48-Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

勝者・対抗 Matrix/Chick Corea, soloist
All Or Nothing At All/Joey DeFrancesco, soloist
本命 Butch & Butch/Keith Jarrett, soloist
Africa/Pat Martino, soloist
All Or Nothing At All/Mike Melvoin, soloist

Category 49-Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

本命 Rendezvous In New York/Chick Corea
The Grand Unification Theory/Stefon Harris
Extended Play, Live At Birdland/Dave Holland Quintet
Think Tank/Pat Martino
勝者・対抗 Alegria/Wayne Shorter

Field 11 Gospel

Category 53-Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Furthermore – From The Studio: From The Stage/Jars Of Clay
Adoration: The Worship Album/Newsboys
本命 Stacie Orrico/Stacie Orrico
勝者・対抗 Worship Again/Michael W. Smith
Offerings II/Third Day

Category 55-Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

It’s Your Time/Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires
勝者・Go Tell It On The Mountain/The Blind Boys Of Alabama
対抗 Shirley Caesar And Friends/Shirley Caesar & Friends
本命 Believe/Aaron Neville
Songs To Edify/The Sensational Nightingales
Gotta Serve Somebody – The Gospel Songs Of Bob Dylan/Various Artists
Joel Moss, producer

Category 56-Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Follow The Star/T. D. Jakes & Various Artists
勝者・..Again/Donnie McClurkin
Make Me Better/Ann Nesby
本命 The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II/Kirk Whalum
対抗 Bringing It All Together/Vickie Winans

Field 13 Blues

Category 64-Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Rock ‘N’ Roll City/Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater Featuring Los Straitjackets
勝者・対抗 Blues Singer/Buddy Guy
本命 Goin’ To Kansas City/Jay McShann
That’s Right!/Roomful Of Blues
Lookin’ For Trouble!/Kim Wilson

Category 65-Best Contemporary Blues Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

So Many Rivers/Marcia Ball
勝者・対抗 Let’s Roll/Etta James
The Road We’re On/Sonny Landreth
本命 Rediscovered/Howard Tate
Wait For Me/Susan Tedeschi

Field 15 Reggae

Category 69-Best Reggae Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

対抗 Friends For Life/Buju Banton
Freeman/Burning Spear
勝者・本命 Dutty Rock/Sean Paul
Ain’t Givin’ Up/Third World
No Holding Back/Wayne Wonder

Field 16 World Music

Category 71-Best Contemporary World Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

勝者・本命 Voz D’Amor/Cesaria Evora
The Intercontinentals/Bill Frisell
対抗 Nothing’s In Vain (Coono du Reer)/Youssou N’Dour
Specialist In All Styles/Orchestra Baobab
Live In Bahia/Caetano Veloso

Field 25 Album Notes

Category 86-Best Album Notes

Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years/ Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie And His Orchestra)

Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings/Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone)

勝者・本命 Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey/Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection/Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee)

対抗 Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings/Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)

Field 26 Historical

Category 87-Best Historical Album

対抗 Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years/Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Count Basie And His Orchestra)

勝者・本命 Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey/Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection/Cy Godfrey & Steve Woof, compilation producers; Dave McEowen, Ron McMaster, Odea Murphy & Bob Norberg, mastering engineers (Peggy Lee)

Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings/Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel & Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; Joe Tarantino, mastering engineer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)

Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard Of Oz/David Maxine, compilation producer; Adrian Cosentini, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Field 27 Production, Non-Classical

Category 88-Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Elephunk/Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, Will.i.am & Frank Wolf, engineers (The Black Eyed Peas)

勝者・Hail To The Thief/Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)

Natural Selection/Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace & Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel)

本命 Nature Boy – The Standards Album/Dave O’Donnell, Malcolm Pollack & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville)

対抗 North/Kevin Killen & Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello)

Category 89

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Nigel Godrich

本命- Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis

The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards & Scott Spock)

勝者・対抗- The Neptunes

Outkast

Category 90-Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix)/Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera)

勝者・本命 Crazy In Love (Maurice’s Soul Mix)/Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyonce Featuring Jay-Z)

Don’t Make Me Come To Vegas (Timo On Tori)/Martin Buttrich & Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos)

対抗 Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix)/Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal)

Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix)/Masters At Work, remixers (The Latin Project)

Field 30 Music Video

Category 104-Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

勝者・Hurt/Johnny Cash
Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer

The Scientist/Coldplay
Jamie Thraves, video director; Sally Llewellyn, video producer

本命 Die Another Day/Madonna
Mats Lindberg, Pontus Lowenheilm & Ole Sanders, video directors; Jim Bouvet & Verenne Ferrari, video producers

Concrete Angel/Martina McBride
Robert Deaton & George Flanigen, video directors; Steve Lamar, video producer

対抗 Hey Ya!/Outkast
Bryan Barber, video director; William Green, video producer

Category 105

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

勝者・本命 Legend/Sam Cooke
Allen Klein, video director; Mick Gochanour, Iris W. Keitel, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton, video producers

Phase One: Celebrity Take Down/Gorillaz
Tom Girling & Gorillaz, video producers

The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1 Various Artists/Jon Kanis & David Peck, video directors; Janie Hendrix, Jon Kanis, John McDernott & David Peck, video producers

対抗 Leonard Bernstein: Trouble In Tahiti/Various Artists
Tom Cairns, video director; Fiona Morris, video producer

Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied/Muddy Waters
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>46th Winners

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.