46th Grammy Predictions Part 2

予想。

引き続き予想第二弾。ポップ、ジャズ、ゴスペル、ブルーズなどを広範囲に予想してみます。実際のNARASの会員は主要4部門以外は自分が得意とするジャンルで、最大9部門程度までしか投票できません。よって各部門は、かなり専門知識のある人たちによって投票されることになります。

完全なリストはhttp://www.grammy.com/awards/grammy/46noms.aspx に。

The 46th Grammy Nominations List

Field 1 Pop

Category 5-Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

対抗 Beautiful/Christina Aguilera
Miss Independent/Kelly Clarkson
White Flag/Dido
本命 I’m With You/Avril Lavigne
Fallen/Sarah McLachlan

Category 6-Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

本命 Any Road/George Harrison
対抗 Ain’t No Mountain High Enough/Michael McDonald
Send Your Love/Sting
Cry Me A River/Justin Timberlake
Keep Me In Your Heart/Warren Zevon

Category 7-Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

対抗 Misunderstood/Bon Jovi
Hole In The World/Eagles
本命 Stacy’s Mom/Fountains Of Wayne
Unwell/Matchbox Twenty
Underneath It All/No Doubt

Category 8-Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

Can’t Hold Us Down/Christina Aguilera & Lil’ Kim
本命 La Vie En Rose/Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
対抗 Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking/Bob Dylan & Mavis Staples
Feel Good Time/Pink Featuring William Orbit
Whenever I Say Your Name/Sting & Mary J. Blige

Category 9-Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Patricia/Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban
本命 Marwa Blues/George Harrison
Honey-Dipped/Dave Koz
対抗 Seabiscuit/Randy Newman
The Nutcracker Suite/The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Category 10-Best Pop Instrumental Album

Peace/Jim Brickman
Mambo Sinuendo/Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban
対抗 Wishes/Kenny G
本命 N.E.W.S./Prince
Night Divides The Day -The Music Of The Doors/George Winston

Category 11-Best Pop Vocal Album

Stripped/Christina Aguilera
Brainwashed/George Harrison
Bare/Annie Lennox
本命 Motown/Michael McDonald
対抗 Justified/Justin Timberlake

Field 2 Dance

Category 12-Best Dance Recording

Love One Another/Cher
Easy/Groove Armada
本命 Die Another Day/Madonna
対抗 Come Into My World/Kylie Minogues]
Breathe/Telepopmusiks

Field 3 Traditional Pop

Category 13-Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

A Wonderful World/Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
The Last Concert/Rosemary Clooney
Bette Midler Sings The Rosemary Clooney Songbook/Bette Midler
本命 As Time Goes By…The Great American Songbook: Volume II/Rod Stewart
対抗 The Movie Album/Barbra Streisand

Field 4 Rock

Category 14-Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

Are You Happy Now?/Michelle Branch
本命 Losing Grip/Avril Lavigne
Trouble/Pink
対抗 Time Of Our Lives/Bonnie Raitt
Righteously/Lucinda Williams

Category 21-Best Rock Album

Audioslave/Audioslave
本命 Fallen/Evanescence
対抗 One By One/Foo Fighters
More Than You Think You Are/Matchbox Twenty
The Long Road/Nickelback

Field 10 Jazz

Category 46-Best Contemporary Jazz Album

34th N Lex/Randy Brecker
本命 Rural Renewal/The Crusaders
Sonic Trance/Nicholas Payton
対抗 Timeagain/David Sanborn
Time Squared/Yellowjackets

Category 47-Best Jazz Vocal Album

Man In The Air/Kurt Elling
May The Music Never End/Shirley Horn
本命 Nature Boy – The Standards Album/Aaron Neville
対抗 A Little Moonlight/Dianne Reeves
North And South/Luciana Souza

Category 48-Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

対抗 Matrix/Chick Corea, soloist
All Or Nothing At All/Joey DeFrancesco, soloist
本命 Butch & Butch/Keith Jarrett, soloist
Africa/Pat Martino, soloist
All Or Nothing At All/Mike Melvoin, soloist

Category 49-Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

本命 Rendezvous In New York/Chick Corea
The Grand Unification Theory/Stefon Harris
Extended Play, Live At Birdland/Dave Holland Quintet
Think Tank/Pat Martino
対抗 Alegria/Wayne Shorter

Field 11 Gospel

Category 53-Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Furthermore – From The Studio: From The Stage/Jars Of Clay
Adoration: The Worship Album/Newsboys
本命 Stacie Orrico/Stacie Orrico
対抗 Worship Again/Michael W. Smith
Offerings II/Third Day

Category 55-Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

It’s Your Time/Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires
Go Tell It On The Mountain/The Blind Boys Of Alabama
対抗 Shirley Caesar And Friends/Shirley Caesar & Friends
本命 Believe/Aaron Neville
Songs To Edify/The Sensational Nightingales
Gotta Serve Somebody – The Gospel Songs Of Bob Dylan/Various Artists
Joel Moss, producer

Category 56-Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Follow The Star/T. D. Jakes & Various Artists
..Again/Donnie McClurkin
Make Me Better/Ann Nesby
本命 The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II/Kirk Whalum
対抗 Bringing It All Together/Vickie Winans

Field 13 Blues

Category 64-Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Rock ‘N’ Roll City/Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater Featuring Los Straitjackets
対抗 Blues Singer/Buddy Guy
本命 Goin’ To Kansas City/Jay McShann
That’s Right!/Roomful Of Blues
Lookin’ For Trouble!/Kim Wilson

Category 65-Best Contemporary Blues Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

So Many Rivers/Marcia Ball
対抗 Let’s Roll/Etta James
The Road We’re On/Sonny Landreth
本命 Rediscovered/Howard Tate
Wait For Me/Susan Tedeschi

Field 15 Reggae

Category 69-Best Reggae Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

対抗 Friends For Life/Buju Banton
Freeman/Burning Spear
本命 Dutty Rock/Sean Paul
Ain’t Givin’ Up/Third World
No Holding Back/Wayne Wonder

Field 16 World Music

Category 71-Best Contemporary World Music Album (Vocal or Instrumental.)

本命 Voz D’Amor/Cesaria Evora
The Intercontinentals/Bill Frisell
対抗 Nothing’s In Vain (Coono du Reer)/Youssou N’Dour
Specialist In All Styles/Orchestra Baobab
Live In Bahia/Caetano Veloso

Field 25 Album Notes

Category 86-Best Album Notes

Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years/ Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie And His Orchestra)
Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings/Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone)
本命 Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey/Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection/Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee)
対抗 Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings/Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)

Field 26 Historical

Category 87-Best Historical Album

対抗 Count Basie And His Orchestra – America’s #1 Band! The Columbia Years/Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Count Basie And His Orchestra)
本命 Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey/Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Peggy Lee – The Singles Collection/Cy Godfrey & Steve Woof, compilation producers; Dave McEowen, Ron McMaster, Odea Murphy & Bob Norberg, mastering engineers (Peggy Lee)
Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers – The Complete Specialty Records Recordings/Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel & Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; Joe Tarantino, mastering engineer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)
Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard Of Oz/David Maxine, compilation producer; Adrian Cosentini, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Field 27 Production, Non-Classical

Category 88-Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Elephunk/Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, Will.i.am & Frank Wolf, engineers (The Black Eyed Peas)
Hail To The Thief/Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)
Natural Selection/Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace & Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel)
本命 Nature Boy – The Standards Album/Dave O’Donnell, Malcolm Pollack & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville)
対抗 North/Kevin Killen & Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello)

Category 89

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Nigel Godrich

Hail To The Thief (Radiohead) (A)

本命- Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis

Anatomy 1On1 (Mya) (T)
Everybody’s Somebody’s Fool (Aretha Franklin) (T)
Everything I Do (Beyonce And Bilal) (T)
I Wish I Wasn’t (Heather Headley) (T)
Late (Mya) (T)
Strong Man (Jeff In C Minor) (Kelly Price) (T)
Time To Come Home (Beyonce, Angie Stone And Melba Moore) (T)

The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards & Scott Spock)

Extraordinary (Liz Phair) (T)
It’s About Time (Lillix) (T)
So Yesterday (Hilary Duff) (S)
What Do You Do (The Troys) (S)
Where Did I Go Right? (Hilary Duff) (T)
Why Can’t I? (Liz Phair) (T)

対抗- The Neptunes

Beautiful (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson) (S)
Come Close (Common Featuring Mary J. Blige) (T)
Excuse Me Miss (Jay-Z) (S)
Frontin’ (The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z) (S)
Justified (Justin Timberlake) (A)
Luv U Better (LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey) (T)
The Neptunes Present…Clones (The Neptunes Featuring Various Artists) (A)
Rock Your Body (Justin Timberlake) (T)

Outkast

Monster (Killer Mike) (A)
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (Outkast) (A)

Category 90-Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix)/Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera)
本命 Crazy In Love (Maurice’s Soul Mix)/Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyonce Featuring Jay-Z)
Don’t Make Me Come To Vegas (Timo On Tori)/Martin Buttrich & Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos)
対抗 Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix)/Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal)
Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix)/Masters At Work, remixers (The Latin Project)

Field 30 Music Video

Category 104-Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

Hurt/Johnny Cash
Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer

The Scientist/Coldplay
Jamie Thraves, video director; Sally Llewellyn, video producer

本命 Die Another Day/Madonna
Mats Lindberg, Pontus Lowenheilm & Ole Sanders, video directors; Jim Bouvet & Verenne Ferrari, video producers

Concrete Angel/Martina McBride
Robert Deaton & George Flanigen, video directors; Steve Lamar, video producer

対抗 Hey Ya!/Outkast
Bryan Barber, video director; William Green, video producer

Category 105

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

本命 Legend/Sam Cooke
Allen Klein, video director; Mick Gochanour, Iris W. Keitel, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton, video producers

Phase One: Celebrity Take Down/Gorillaz
Tom Girling & Gorillaz, video producers

The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1 Various Artists/Jon Kanis & David Peck, video directors; Janie Hendrix, Jon Kanis, John McDernott & David Peck, video producers

対抗 Leonard Bernstein: Trouble In Tahiti/Various Artists
Tom Cairns, video director; Fiona Morris, video producer

Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied/Muddy Waters
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers

計29部門の予想。昨日の18部門を足すと総計47部門の予想になります。はっきり言ってやりすぎです。(笑)

++++

ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>GRAMMY>46th Predictions

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.