□ 第54回グラミー賞(2011年度)ノミネート発表

□ 第54回グラミー賞(2011年度)ノミネート発表
【54th Grammy Nominations Announced】
ノミネート。
2011年度、第54回グラミー賞のノミネートが2011年11月30日、ロスアンジェルスのノキア・シアターで発表された。授賞式は、2012年2月12日、東部時間夜8時(日本時間2月13日午前10時)から、ロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。全米の中継はCBS、日本では有料衛星放送、ワウワウ(WOWOW)が行う。
今年もっとも多くノミネートされたのはカニエ・ウエストで7部門、これに続いて今年もっともアルバムを売ったイギリスのアデル、フー・ファイターズ、ブルーノ・マーズが6部門、リル・ウェイン、ダンス・ミュージックのプロデューサー、スクリレックスが5部門。アデルとブルーノ・マーズは主要3部門ですべてノミネートを獲得。大量ノミネートが予想されたトニー・ベネットは3部門にとどまった。
今年のグラミーは、前年の109ノミネート部門から78部門へ縮小した。
今回のノミネート対象は2010年10月1日から2011年9月30日までに全米でリリースされた17500以上の作品。グラミーの投票用紙は12月14日、グラミーの会員に送付され、2012年1月11日の締切までに会計会社のデロイッテ社に返送する。同社は秘密裏に集計し、2月12日の発表までは誰もその結果は知らされない。
ソウル・サーチンでは、恒例のグラミー予想を1月末までに発表する。おたのしみに。
昨年のグラミー確定のブログ。
http://ameblo.jp/soulsearchin/archive6-201102.html#main
前回の予想は、51部門を予想し、本命・対抗あわせて8割8分2厘の的中率だった。
グラミー賞オフィシャル・サイト(英語)
http://www.grammy.com
今年のクラシック部門を除いたノミネートは次の通り。
1. Record Of The Year
Rollin In The Deep / Adele
Holocene / Bon Iver
Grenade / Bruno Mars
The Cave / Mumford & Sons
Firework / Katy Perry
2. Album Of The Year
21 / Adele
Wasting Light / Foo Fighters
Born This Way / Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans / Bruno Mars
Loud /Rihanna
3. Song Of The Year
All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
The Cave
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
Grenade
Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Holocene
Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
Track from: Bon Iver
Rolling In The Deep
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21
4. Best New Artist
The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You / Adele
Yoü And I / Lady Gaga
Grenade / Bruno Mars
Firework / Katy Perry
F***in’ Perfect / Pink
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul / Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II
Dearest / The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
Paradise / Coldplay
Pumped Up Kicks / Foster The People
Track from: Torches
Moves Like Jagger / Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Track from: Hands All Over
7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
Wish Upon A Star / Jenny Oaks Baker
E Kahe Malie / Daniel Ho
The Road From Memphis / Booker T. Jones
Hello Tomorrow / Dave Koz
Setzer Goes Instru-Mental! / Brian Setzer
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
21 / Adele
The Lady Killer / Cee Lo Green
Born This Way / Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans / Bruno Mars
Loud / Rihanna
9. Best Dance Recording
Raise Your Weapon
Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Joel Zimmerman, producer
Track from: 4×4=12
Barbra Streisand
Duck Sauce
Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers
Sunshine
David Guetta & Avicii
Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer
Track from: Nothing But The Beat
Call Your Girlfriend
Robyn
Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Save The World
Swedish House Mafia
Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope / Cut/Copy
4×4=12 / Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat / David Guetta
Body Talk, Pt. 3 / Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites / Skrillex
11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II / Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift / Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway / Harry Connick Jr.
Music Is Better Than Words / Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman / Barbra Streisand
12. Best Rock Performance
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall / Coldplay
Down By The Water / The Decemberists
Track from: The King Is Dead
Walk / Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
The Cave / Mumford & Sons
Track from: Sigh No More
Lotus Flower / Radiohead
Track from: The King Of Limbs
13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
On The Backs Of Angels / Dream Theater
White Limo / Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
Curl Of The Burl / Mastodon
Public Enemy No. 1 / Megadeth
Blood In My Eyes / Sum 41
Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder
14. Best Rock Song
The Cave
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
Down By The Water
Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Track from: The King Is Dead
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Lotus Flower
Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: The King Of Limbs
Walk
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light
15. Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul / Jeff Beck
Wasting Light / Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown / Kings Of Leon
I’m With You / Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Whole Love / Wilco
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver / Bon Iver
Codes And Keys / Death Cab For Cutie
Torches / Foster The People
Circuital / My Morning Jacket
The King Of Limbs / Radiohead
17. Best R&B Performance
Far Away / Marsha Ambrosius
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
Pieces Of Me / Ledisi
Track from: Pieces Of Me
Not My Daddy / Kelly Price & Stokley
Track from: Kelly
Is This Love / Corinne Bailey Rae
Track from: The Love EP
You Are / Charlie Wilson
Track from: Just Charlie
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Sometimes I Cry / Eric Benét
Fool For You / Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
Radio Message /R. Kelly
Track from: Love Letter
Good Man / Raphael Saadiq
Track from: Stone Rollin’
Surrender / Betty Wright & The Roots
Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie
19. Best R&B Song
Far Away
Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
Not My Daddy
Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
Track from: Kelly
Pieces Of Me
Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
Track from: Pieces Of Me
You Are
Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Just Charlie
20. Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E./ Chris Brown
Second Chance / El DeBarge
Love Letter / R. Kelly
Pieces Of Me / Ledisi
Kelly / Kelly Price
21. Best Rap Performance
Look At Me Now / Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
Track from: F.A.M.E.
Otis / Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
The Show Goes On / Lupe Fiasco
Track from: Lasers
Moment 4 Life / Nicki Minaj & Drake
Track from: Pink Friday
Black And Yellow / Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Rolling Papers
22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Party / Beyoncé & André 3000
Track from: 4
I’m On One / DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
Track from: We The Best Forever
I Need A Doctor / Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
What’s My Name? / Rihanna & Drake
Track from: Loud
Motivation / Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
Track from: Here I am
All Of The Lights / Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Black And Yellow
Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Rolling Papers
I Need A Doctor
Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
Look At Me Now
Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
Track from: F.A.M.E.
Otis
Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
The Show Goes On
Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Track from: Lasers
24. Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne / Jay-Z & Kanye West
Tha Carter IV / Lil Wayne
Lasers / Lupe Fiasco
Pink Friday / Nicki Minaj
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy / Kanye West
++++
25. Best Country Solo Performance
Dirt Road Anthem / Jason Aldean
I’m Gonna Love You Through It / Martina McBride
Honey Bee / Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
Mean / Taylor Swift
Track from: Speak Now
Mama’s Song / Carrie Underwood
Track from: Play On
26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Don’t You Wanna Stay
Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
You And Tequila
Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
Track from: Barton Hollow
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
Thompson Square
Track from: Thompson Square
27. Best Country Song
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
Track from: Thompson Square
God Gave Me You
Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
Just Fishin’
Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Mean
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Speak Now
Threaten Me With Heaven
Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
You And Tequila
Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
28. Best Country Album
My Kinda Party
Jason Aldean
Chief
Eric Church
Own The Night
Lady Antebellum
Red River Blue
Blake Shelton
Here For A Good Time
George Strait
Speak Now
Taylor Swift
++++
29. Best New Age Album
Northern Seas
Al Conti
Gaia
Michael Brant DeMaria
Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame
Peter Kater
What’s It All About
Pat Metheny
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6
Zamora
30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
All Or Nothing At All
Randy Brecker, soloist
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
You Are My Sunshine
Ron Carter, soloist
Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
Work
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
Sonnymoon For Two
Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘Round Midnight
Karrin Allyson
The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
The Gate
Kurt Elling
American Road
Tierney Sutton (Band)
The Music Of Randy Newman
Roseanna Vitro
32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Bond: The Paris Sessions
Gerald Clayton
Forever
Corea, Clarke & White
Alone At The Vanguard
Fred Hersch
Bird Songs
Joe Lovano/Us Five
Road Shows Vol. 2
Sonny Rollins
Timeline
Yellowjackets
33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band
40 Acres And A Burro
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Legacy
Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook
Miguel Zenón
34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Do Everything
Steven Curtis Chapman
Track from: re:Creation
Alive (Mary Magdalene)
Natalie Grant
Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
Your Love
Brandon Heath
Track from: Leaving Eden
Jesus
Le’Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson
I Lift My Hands
Chris Tomlin
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
35. Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
Sitting With Me
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Track from: Something Big
Spiritual
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
Trust Me
Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Track from: Promises
Window
Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Track from: Dominionaire
36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
Hold Me
Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
I Lift My Hands
Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
Strong Enough
Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Track from: The Story Of Your Life
Your Love
Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: Leaving Eden
37. Best Gospel Album
The Love Album
Kim Burrell
The Journey
Andraé Crouch
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin
Something Big
Mary Mary
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition
Trin-I-Tee 5:7
38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth
Gungo
Leaving Eden
Brandon Heath
The Great Awakening
Leeland
What If We Were Real
Mandisa
Black & White
Royal Tailor
And If Our God Is For Us…
Chris Tomlin
39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Entren Los Que Quieran
Calle 13
Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar
Gustavo Galindo
Nuestra
La Vida Bohème
Not So Commercial
Los Amigos Invisibles
Drama Y Luz
Maná
40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario
Pepe Aguilar
Orale
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Amor A La Musica
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Eres Un Farsante
Paquita La Del Barrio
Huevos Rancheros
Joan Sebastian
41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Estare Mejor
El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Intocable 2011
Intocable
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte
El Árbol
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo
Michael Salgado
42. Best Tropical Latin Album
Homenaje A Los Rumberos
Edwin Bonilla
The Last Mambo
Cachao
Mongorama
José Rizo’s Mongorama
43. Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox
Linda Chorney
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down
Ry Cooder
Hard Bargain
Emmylou Harris
Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm
Blessed
Lucinda Williams
44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale
Jim Lauderdale
Rare Bird Alert
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe
The Del McCoury Band
A Mother’s Prayer
Ralph Stanley
Sleep With One Eye Open
Chris Thile & Michael Daves
45. Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues
Gregg Allman
Roadside Attractions
Marcia Ball
Man In Motion
Warren Haynes
The Reflection
Keb Mo
Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks Band
46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive
Steve Earle
Helplessness Blues
Fleet Foxes
Ukulele Songs
Eddie Vedder
The Harrow & The Harvest
Gillian Welch
47. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Can’t Sit Down
C.J. Chenier
Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods
George Kahumoku, Jr.
Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band
Grand Isle
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
Not Just Another Polka
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
48. Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live!
Monty Alexander
Reggae Knights
Israel Vibration
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley
Wild And Free
Ziggy Marley
Summer In Kingston
Shaggy
49. Best World Music Album
AfroCubism
AfroCubism
Africa For Africa
Femi Kuti
Songs From A Zulu Farm
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Tassili
Tinariwen
50. Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small
(Various Artists)
James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
Are We There Yet?
The Papa Hugs Band
Fitness Rock & Roll
Miss Amy
GulfAlive
The Banana Plant
I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow
(Various Artists)
Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants
Tina Fey
Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond
(Various Artists)
Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
Hamlet (William Shakespeare)
Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
Betty White
The Mark Of Zorro
Val Kilmer & Cast
52. Best Comedy Album
Alpocalypse
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Finest Hour
Patton Oswalt
Hilarious
Louis C.K.
Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant
Kathy Griffin
Turtleneck & Chain
The Lonely Island
53. Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes
Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel
Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer
(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists)
Burlesque
Christina Aguilera
Glee: The Music, Volume 4
(Glee Cast)
Tangled
(Various Artists)
True Blood: Volume 3
(Various Artists)
55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Swan
Clint Mansell, composer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Alexandre Desplat, composer
The King’s Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Shrine
Ryan Shore, composer
Tron Legacy
Daft Punk, composers
56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never)
Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy)
Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
I See The Light (From Tangled)
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
So Long (From Winnie The Pooh)
Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
Track from: Winnie The Pooh
Where The River Goes (From Footloose)
Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
Track from: Footloose
You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque)
Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
Track from: Burlesque
57. Best Instrumental Composition
Falling Men
John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
Track from: Shut Up And Dance
Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
I Talk To The Trees
Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
Timeline
Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
Track from: Timeline
58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
All Or Nothing At All
Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
In The Beginning
Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
Track from: Continuum
Nasty Dance
Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo
Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
Song Without Words
Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Alborada
59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Ao Mar
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
Track from: Nights On Earth
Moon Over Bourbon Street
Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
On Broadway
Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
Track from: American Road
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
The Windmills Of Your Mind
William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
60. Best Recording Package
Chickenfoot III
Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
Good Luck & True Love
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Rivers And Homes
Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
Scenes From The Suburbs
Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
Watch The Throne
Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The King Of Limbs
Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
25th Anniversary Music Box
Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
25 Years
James Spindler, art director (Sting)
Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition
David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
62. Best Album Notes
The Bang Years 1966-1968
Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Complete Mythology
Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
63. Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Complete Mythology
Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters
Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Follow Me Down
Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
The Harrow & The Harvest
Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
Music Is Better Than Words
Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
The Next Right Thing
Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse
Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)
Paul Epworth
Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)
The Smeezingtons
Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)
Ryan Tedder
Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
#1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)
Butch Vig
Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)
66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
Collide (Afrojack Remix)
Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
End Of Line (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)
Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)
Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
67. Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin
Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
Grace For Drowning
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
Kind
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31
Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
77. Best Short Form Music Video
Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
Yes I Know
Memory Tapes
Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
All Is Not Lost
OK Go
Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
Lotus Flower
Radiohead
Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
First Of The Year (Equinox)
Skrillex
Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
Perform This Way
“Weird Al” Yankovic
“Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
78. Best Long Form Music Video
I Am…World Tour
Beyoncé
Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon
Kings Of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest
A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
Nine Types Of Light
TV On The Radio
Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
AWARD>Grammy>54th (2011) Nominations

This entry was posted in アワード関連. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.