□第53回グラミー賞ノミネート発表

□第53回グラミー賞ノミネート発表
【53rd Grammy Nominees Announced】
グラミー。
NARAS(ナショナル・アカデミー・オブ・レコーディング・アーツ・サイエンス)から、2010年12月1日、第53回グラミー賞のノミネートがロスアンジェルスのノキア・シアターで発表された。グラミー賞は、2011年2月14日(日)(日本時間2月15日午前10時)から発表される。今回の中継は、CBS。日本では例年通り、WOWOWが生中継する。
今回もっともノミネートされたのは、ラッパーのエミネムで10部門、これに続いて新人のブルーノ・マーズが7部門、6部門がジェイZ、レディー・アンテベラム、レディ・ガガ。カントリーのレディー・アンテベラムは、「レコード」「ソング」「アルバム」の主要3部門すべてにノミネートされた。ノミネートされなかったアーティストとしての驚きは、ケーシャ。デビュー作品もひじょうによく売れ、シングル・ヒットも生まれていたが、一切ノミネートされなかった。ただし、ケーシャをプロデュースしたドクター・ルークは、「プロデューサー・オブ・ジ・イヤー」にノミネートされている。
また日本人でBズの松本孝が、ラリー・カールトンと一緒にレコーディングしたアルバム『テイク・ユア・ピック』が、「ポップ・アルバム」部門にノミネートされた。ほかに、グラミー・ノミネートの常連、喜多郎も「SACRED JOURNEY OF KU-KAI, VOLUME 4」で「ベスト・ニューエージ」部門にノミネートされている。
前回のグラミーは、テレビ中継の視聴者が5年ぶりにいい数字を記録。約2500万人が見た。その前年は1900万人。前回はビヨンセが10部門ノミネートされ、6部門を獲得。20歳のカントリー・センセーション、テイラー・スイフトが4部門を獲得、「アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー」を20歳で獲得、同部門受賞の最年少記録となった。
ソウル・サーチンでは、毎年、グラミー賞の予想を1月に実施、本年度も1月に予想を発表する。
昨年のグラミー予想など関連記事。
2010年02月01日(月)
(速報)★第52回グラミー賞決定(パート1)~ビヨンセは6部門、主要3部門は3者で分ける
http://ameblo.jp/soulsearchin/day-20100201.html
これまで過去の予想とその結果は次の通り。(過去分はすべてソウル・サーチン・ダイアリーに予想と結果がでています)
2009年度(52回)(2010年1月31日発表)49部門 本命的中19 対抗的中11計30部門 .612
2008年度(51回)(2009年2月8日発表) 44部門 本命的中19 対抗的中15 計34 .773
2007年度(50回)(2008年2月10日発表) 46部門 本命的中24部門 対抗16部門 計40部門 .870
2006年度(49回)(2007年2月11日発表)42部門 本命的中19部門 対抗9部門 計28部門 .667
2005年度(48回)(2006年2月8日発表)42部門 本命的中18部門 対抗12部門 計30部門 .714
2004年度(第47回)(2005年2月14日発表)46部門 本命26部門 対抗7部門 計33部門 .717
2003年度(第46回)(2004年2月8日発表) 47部門 本命20部門 対抗14部門 計34部門 .723
2002年度(第45回)(2003年2月23日発表) 33部門 本命18部門 対抗5部門 計23部門 .696
(発表日は現地時間、日本時間はこの翌日にあたる)
今年(2010年度、第53回)の109部門の完全なノミネートリストは、次のNARASのサイトにある。
http://www.grammy.com/nominees
主なノミネートは次の通り。
GENERAL
Album Of The Year
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Recovery — Eminem
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
The Fame Monster — Lady Gaga
Teenage Dream — Katy Perry
Record Of The Year
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem Featuring Rihanna
“…. You” — Cee Lo Green
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum
Best New Artist
Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & The Machine
Mumford & Sons
Esperanza Spalding
Song Of The Year
“Beg Steal Or Borrow” — Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
“… You” — Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
“The House That Built Me” –Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem Featuring Rihanna)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
POP
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
“King Of Anything” — Sara Bareilles
“Halo (Live)” — Beyoncé
“Chasing Pirates” — Norah Jones
“Bad Romance” — Lady Gaga
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
“Haven’t Met You Yet” — Michael Bublé
“This Is It” — Michael Jackson
“Whataya Want From Me” — Adam Lambert
“Just The Way You Are” — Bruno Mars
“Half Of My Heart — John Mayer
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
“Flow” — Laurie Anderson
“Nessun Dorma” — Jeff Beck
“No Mystery” — Stanley Clarke
“Orchestral Intro” — Gorillaz
“Sleepwalk” — The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Pushing The Envelope” — Gerald Albright
“Take Your Pick” — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
“Heart And Soul” — Kenny G
“Singularity” — Robby Krieger
“Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway” — Kirk Whalum
Best Pop Vocal Album
“My World 2.0″ — Justin Bieber
“I Dreamed A Dream” — Susan Boyle
“The Fame Monster” — Lady Gaga
“Battle Studies” — John Mayer
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Don’t Stop Believin’ (Regionals Version)” — “Glee” Cast
“Misery” — Maroon 5
“The Only Exception” — Paramore
“Babyfather” — Sade
“Hey, Soul Sister (Live)” — Train
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
“Airplanes II” — B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
“Imagine” — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
“If It Wasn’t For Bad” — Elton John & Leon Russell
“Telephone” — Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
“California Gurls” — Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg
TRADITIONAL POP
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Crazy Love” — Michael Bublé
“The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time” — Barry Manilow
“Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville” — Johnny Mathis
“Fly Me To The MoonÂ…The Great American Songbook: Volume V” — Rod Stewart
“Love Is The Answer” — Barbra Streisand
DANCE
Best Dance Recording
“Rocket” — Goldfrapp
“In For The Kill” — La Roux
“Dance In The Dark” — Lady Gaga
“Only Girl (In The World)” — Rihanna
“Dancing On My Own” — Robyn
Best Electronic/Dance Album
“These Hopeful Machines” — BT
“Further” — The Chemical Brothers
“Head First” — Goldfrapp
“Black Light” — Groove Armada
“La Roux” — La Roux
ROCK
Best Rock Song
“Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Best Rock Album
Emotion & Commotion — Jeff Beck
“The Resistance” — Muse
“Backspacer” — Pearl Jam
“Mojo” — Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
“Le Noise” — Neil Young
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
“Run Back To Your Side” — Eric Clapton
“Crossroads” — John Mayer
“Helter Skelter” — Paul McCartney
“Silver Rider” — Robert Plant
“Angry World” — Neil Young
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Ready To Start” — Arcade Fire
“I Put A Spell On You” — Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
“Tighten Up” — The Black Keys
“Radioactive” — Kings Of Leon
“Resistance” — Muse
Best Hard Rock Performance
“A Looking In View” — Alice In Chains
“Let Me Hear You Scream” — Ozzy Osbourne
“Black Rain” — Soundgarden
“Between The Lines” — Stone Temple Pilots
“New Fang” — Them Crooked Vultures
Best Rock Song
“Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters
(Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
(Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriter (The Black Keys)
Best Metal Performance
“El Dorado” — Iron Maiden
“Let The Guilt Go” — Korn
“In Your Words” — Lamb Of God
“Sudden Death” — Megadeth
“World Painted Blood” — Slayer
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
“Hammerhead” — Jeff Beck
“Black Mud” — The Black Keys
“Do The Murray” — Los Lobos
“Kundalini Bonfire” — Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
“The Deathless Horsie” — Dweezil Zappa
ALTERNATIVE
Best Alternative Music Album
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms — Band Of Horses
Brothers — The Black Keys
Broken Bells — Broken Bells
Contra — Vampire Weekend
R&B
Best R&B Song
“Bittersweet” — Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
“Finding My Way Back” — Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum” Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
“Second Chance” — E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
“Shine” — John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
“Why Would You Stay” — K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)
Best R&B Album
The Love & War Masterpeace — Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me — Fantasia
Another Round — Jaheim
Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots
Still Standing — Monica
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
“Gone Already” — Faith Evans
“Bittersweet” — Fantasia
“Everything To Me” — Monica
“Tired” — Kelly Price
“Holding You Down (Going In Circles)” — Jazmine Sullivan
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
“Second Chance” — El DeBarge
“Finding My Way Back” — Jaheim
“Why Would You Stay” — Kem
“We’re Still Friends” — (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
“There Goes My Baby” — Usher
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
“When A Woman Loves” — R. Kelly
“Hang On In There” — John Legend & The Roots
“You’re So Amazing” — Calvin Richardson
“In Between” — Ryan Shaw
“Go [Live]” — Betty Wright
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
“Little One” — Bilal
“… You” — Cee Lo Green
“Orion” — Carolyn Malachi
“Tightrope” — Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
“Still” — Eric Roberson
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Take My Time” — Chris Brown & Tank
“Love” — Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
“You’ve Got A Friend” — Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
“Shine” — John Legend & The Roots
“Soldier Of Love” — Sade
Best Contemporary R&B Album
Graffiti — Chris Brown
Untitled — R. Kelly
Transition — Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid — Janelle Monáe
Raymond V Raymond — Usher
RAP
Best Rap Solo Performance
“Over” — Drake
“Not Afraid” — Eminem
“How Low” — Ludacris
“I’m Back” — T.I.
“Power” — Kanye West
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
“Shutterbugg” — Big Boi & Cutty
“Fancy” — Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
“On To The Next One” — Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
“My Chick Bad” — Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
“Lose My Mind” — Young Jeezy & Plies
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Deuces” — Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem & Rihanna
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Wake Up! Everybody” — John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common
Best Rap Song
“Empire State Of Mind” — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
“Not Afraid” — M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
“Nothin’ On You” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
“On To The Next One” — Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)
Best Rap Album
The Adventures Of Bobby Ray — B.o.B
Thank Me Later — Drake
Recovery — Eminem
The Blueprint 3 — Jay-Z
How I Got Over — The Roots
COUNTRY
Best Country Song
“The Breath You Take” — Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
“Free” — Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
“The House That Built Me” — Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
“If I Die Young” — Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
Best Country Album
Up On The Ridge — Dierks Bentley
You Get What You Give — Zac Brown Band
The Guitar Song — Jamey Johnson
Need You Now — Lady Antebellum
Revolution — Miranda Lambert
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
“Satisfied” — Jewel
“The House That Built Me” — Miranda Lambert
“Swingin’” — LeAnn Rimes
“Temporary Home” — Carrie Underwood
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Gretchen Wilson
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
“Macon” — Jamey Johnson
“Cryin’ For Me (Wayman’s Song)” — Toby Keith
“Turning Home” — David Nail
“‘Til Summer Comes Around” — Keith Urban
“Gettin’ You Home” — Chris Young
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Free” — Zac Brown Band
“Elizabeth” — Dailey & Vincent
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum
“Little White Church” — Little Big Town
“Where Rainbows Never Die” — The SteelDrivers
Best Country Instrumental Performance
“Tattoo Of A Smudge” — Cherryholmes
“Magic #9″ — The Infamous Stringdusters
“New Chance Blues” — Punch Brothers
“Willow Creek” — Darrell Scott
“Hummingbyrd” — Marty Stuart
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
“Bad Angel” — Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
“Pride (In The Name Of Love)” — Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
“As She’s Walking Away” — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
“Hillbilly Bone” — Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
“I Run To You” — Marty Stuart & Connie Smith
Category 43
Best New Age Album Vocal or Instrumental.
1. OCEAN Michael Brant DeMaria [Ontos Music]
2. SACRED JOURNEY OF KU-KAI, VOLUME 4 Kitaro [Domo Records]
3. DANCING INTO SILENCE R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman [Canyon Records]
4. MIHO: JOURNEY TO THE MOUNTAIN Paul Winter Consort [Living Music]
5. INSTRUMENTAL OASIS, VOL. 4 Zamora [Z-Records]
Category 44
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
1. THE STANLEY CLARKE BANDThe Stanley Clarke Band [Heads Up International]
2. NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE Joey DeFrancesco [HighNote Records]
3. NOW IS THE TIME Jeff Lorber Fusion [Heads Up International]
4. TO THE ONE John McLaughlin [Abstract Logix]
5. BACKATOWN Trombone Shorty [Verve Forecast]
Category 45
Best Jazz Vocal Album
1. ELEANORA FAGAN (1915-1959): TO BILLIE WITH LOVE
FROM DEE DEE Dee Dee Bridgewater [Emarcy]
2. FREDDY COLE SINGS MR. B Freddy Cole [HighNote Records]
3. WHEN LIGHTS ARE LOW Denise Donatelli [Savant Records]
4. AGES Lorraine Feather [Jazzed Media]
5. WATER Gregory Porter [Motéma Music]
Category 46
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
1. SOLAR Alan Broadbent, soloist Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1 [Chilly Bin Records]
2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME Herbie Hancock, soloist Track from: The Imagine Project [Hancock Records]
3. BODY AND SOUL Keith Jarrett, soloist Track from: Jasmine [ECM]
4. LONELY WOMAN Hank Jones, soloist Track from: Pleased To Meet You [Justin Time Records]
5. VAN GOGH Wynton Marsalis, soloist Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) [Jazz At Lincoln Center]
Category 47
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
1. POSITOOTLY! John Beasley [Resonance Records]
2. THE NEW SONG AND DANCE Clayton Brothers [ArtistShare]
3. HISTORICITY Vijay Iyer Trio [ACT Music + Vision]
4. MOODY 4B James Moody [IPO Recordings]
5. PROVIDENCIA Danilo Perez [Mack Avenue Records]
Category 48
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
1. INFERNAL MACHINES Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society [New Amsterdam Records]
AUTUMN: IN MOVING PICTURES JAZZ – CHAMBER
MUSIC VOL. 2
2. Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
[ArtistShare]
3. PATHWAYS Dave Holland Octet [Dare2 Records]
4. 54 Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza [Emarcy/Universal]
5. MINGUS BIG BAND LIVE AT JAZZ STANDARD Mingus Big Band [Jazz Workshop, Inc./Jazz Standard]
Category 49
Best Latin Jazz Album Vocal or Instrumental.
1. TANGO GRILL Pablo Aslan [ZOHO]
2. SECOND CHANCE Hector Martignon [Zoho]
3. PSYCHEDELIC BLUES Poncho Sanchez [Concord Picante]
4. CHUCHO’S STEPS Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers [Four Quarters Entertainment]
5. ¡BIEN BIEN! Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet [Patois Records]
Field 11 – Gospel
Category 50
Best Gospel Performance
1. HE WANTS IT ALL Forever Jones Track from: Get Ready [EMI Gospel]
2. YOU HOLD MY WORLD Israel Houghton Track from: Love God. Love People. [Integrity Music]
3. NOBODY GREATER VaShawn Mitchell Track from: Triumphant [EMI Gospel]
4. HE’S BEEN JUST THAT GOOD Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway Track from: The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter III [Rendezvous Music/ Mack Avenue Records]
5. GRACE BeBe & CeCe Winans Track from: Still [B&C/Malaco]
Category 51
Best Gospel Song
1. BEAUTIFUL THINGS Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor) Track from: Beautiful Things [Brash Music]
2. BETTER THAN A HALLELUJAH Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant) Track from: Somewhere Down The Road [Amy Grant Productions/ Sparrow Records; Publishers: River Oaks Music, spiritandsong.com Publishing, Sony/Tree Music Publishing, Michael Puryear Music]
3. IT’S WHAT I DO Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway) Track from: The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter III [Rendezvous Music/ Mack Avenue Records; Publishers: Whalumusic/Jerry Peters Music]
4. OUR GOD Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin) Track from: Passion: Awakening [Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords; Publishers: Thankyou Music, sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Vamos Publishing/Jonas Myrin/SHOUT! Publishing]
5. RETURN TO SENDER Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs) Track from: Mosaic [Skaggs Family Records; Publisher: GlennJoy Music]
Field 11 – Gospel
Category 52
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
1. CHURCH MUSIC David Crowder Band [Sparrow Records / Sixstepsrecords]
2. FOR THOSE WHO WAIT Fireflight [Flicker Records]
3. BEAUTIFUL THINGS Gungor [Brash Music]
4. REHAB Lecrae [Reach Records]
5. HELLO HURRICANE Switchfoot [Atlantic Recording Corp/ Credential Recordings]
Category 53
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
1. BEAUTY WILL RISE Steven Curtis Chapman [Sparrow Records]
2. LOVE GOD. LOVE PEOPLE. Israel Houghton [Integrity Music]
3. PIECES OF A REAL HEART Sanctus Real [Sparrow Records]
4. MOSAIC Ricky Skaggs [Skaggs Family Records]
5. TONIGHT TobyMac [ForeFront Records]
Category 54
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
1. TIMES LIKE THESE Austins Bridge [Daywind Records]
2. THE REASON Diamond Rio [Word]
3. EXPECTING GOOD THINGS Jeff & Sheri Easter [Spring Hill Music Group/She Loved Music]
4. JOURNEY ON Ty Herndon [FUNL Music]
5. LIVE AT OAK TREE: KAREN PECK & NEW RIVER Karen Peck & New River [Daywind Records]
Category 55
Best Traditional Gospel Album
1. THE EXPERIENCE Vanessa Bell Armstrong [EMI Gospel]
2. A CITY CALLED HEAVEN Shirley Caesar [Light Records]
3. DOWNTOWN CHURCH Patty Griffin [Credential Recordings]
4. HERE I AM Marvin Sapp [Verity]
5. ALL IN ONE Karen Clark Sheard [KaRew Records/ EMI Gospel]
Category 56
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
1. GET READY Forever Jones [EMI Gospel]
2. LOVE UNSTOPPABLE Fred Hammond [Verity]
3. TRIUMPHANT VaShawn Mitchell [EMI Gospel]
4. AARON SLEDGE Aaron Sledge [EMI Gospel]
5. STILL BeBe & CeCe Winans [B&C/Malaco]
Field 13 – American Roots
Category 66
Best Traditional Blues Album Vocal or Instrumental.
1. GIANT James Cotton [Alligator]
2. MEMPHIS BLUES Cyndi Lauper [Mercer Street Records]
3. THE WELL Charlie Musselwhite [Alligator]
4. JOINED AT THE HIP Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith [Telarc]
5. PLAYS BLUES, BALLADS & FAVORITES Jimmie Vaughan [Shout! Factory]
Category 67
Best Contemporary Blues Album Vocal or Instrumental.
1. NOTHING’S IMPOSSIBLE Solomon Burke [E1 Music]
2. TRIBAL Dr. John And The Lower 911 [429 Records]
3. LIVING PROOF Buddy Guy [Silvertone/Jive]
4. INTERPRETATIONS: THE BRITISH ROCK SONGBOOK Bettye LaVette [ANTI-]
5. LIVE! IN CHICAGO Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett [Roadrunner/Loud & Proud Records]
Category 92
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)
1. ROB CAVALLO
• Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A)
• Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A)
• Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A)
• Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T)
• When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)
2. DANGER MOUSE
• Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)
• Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A)
• Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)
3. DR. LUKE
• California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Hungover (Kesha) (T)
• Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T)
• Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T)
• Take It Off (Kesha) (T)
• Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T)
• Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)
4. REDONE
• Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S)
• Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S)
• The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A)
• I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S)
• More (Usher) (T)
• We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S)
• Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)
5. THE SMEEZINGTONS (BRUNO MARS, PHILIPLAWRENCE, ARI LEVINE
• Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T)
• F*** You (Cee Lo Green) (S)
• Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T)
• Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S)
• Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Field 29 – Music Video
Category 108
Best Short Form Music Video
1. AIN’T NO GRAVE / THE JOHNNY CASH PROJECT
Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick Rubin, video producers [American/Universal](Johnny Cash)
2. LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE (EXPLICIT VERSION)
Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer [Aftermath]
Eminem & Rihanna
3. STYLO
Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller, video producer [Virgin Records]
Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack
4. F*** YOU
Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer [Elektra]
Cee Lo Green
5. BAD ROMANCE
Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer [Streamline/Interscope/KonLive/Cherrytree]
Lady Gaga
Category 109
Best Long Form Music Video
1. NO DISTANCE LEFT TO RUN
Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors; Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers [Parlophone/EMI]
Blur
2. WHEN YOU’RE STRANGE
Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers [Eagle Vision]
(The Doors)
3. THE GREATEST EARS IN TOWN: THE ARIF MARDIN
STORY
Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video producers [Nunoise Records]
(Arif Mardin)
4. RUSH: BEYOND THE LIGHTED STAGE
Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot
McFadyen, video producers [Zoe]
Rush
5. UNDER GREAT WHITE NORTHERN LIGHTS
Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian,
video producers [Third Man/Warner Bros.]
The White Stripes
ENT>MUSIC>AWARD>Grammy>53rd

This entry was posted in アワード関連. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.